I am interested in studying in the united states through haiti lifeline

Haiti Lifeline Ministries (HLM), as the intermediary agent, requires students who are interested in studying the United States to first go through an application process that allows the Board of Directors and the Orphanage Director to better understand the capabilities of the applying student. The HLM Board of Director reserves the right to deny any student application. Please remember that this application and HLM's responsibilities as an intermediary agent extend only to students that have aged out of Centre Children International d'Haiti in Croix-de-Bouquets, Haiti.

Consider the following questions:

Do you have a host family that would like host you while in the United States?

Have you looked into which school might be a good fit for your educational goals?

How long do you plan to study in the USA?

What will you do with your studies upon your return to Haiti?

How fluent are you in English?


HOW LONG DOES THE PROCESS TAKE?

There is an approximate time frame of 4-6 months depending on the speed at which the host and home government operates. An I-20 Visa can be issued up to 120 days prior to starting an education program but students cannot enter the U.S. until 30 days before starting school.

It would be appropriate to plan one academic year ahead. For example, if a student begins the application process in early 2016, there would be a good chance they could be moved through the process by the start of the 2016-2017 school year. If the application process starts in the summer, it would be appropriate to assume the earliest a student would enter would be at the beginning of the second semester of 2016-2017.

This time frame is entirely dependent upon the student qualifying for a student visa. If the student visa is denied during the visa interview, the process must be restarted.

 

which schools can a student attend?

A student can attend any school that is accredited to issue I-20 visas.  Most public schools and larger private schools have non-immigrant education programs.   Home schools are not accredited schools.  Check with your local school’s admissions office to confirm their accreditation.

Students may only attend public schools for one academic year and host families have to pay the student costs associated with that school.   Non-immigrant students can attend private schools for as many years as it takes to complete their education program.

For more information about schools, visit https://travel.state.gov/content/visas/en/study-exchange/student/foreign-students-in-public-schools.html


APPLICATION PROCESS AND TIMELINE FOR AN EDUCATIONAL VISA

ONE YEAR FROM START DATE

To determine if you are eligible from the Lifeline Orphanage as a potential candidate, please contact The Oasis Project (TOP) Director, Sara Vincent (sara@haitilifeline.org).

10 MONTHS FROM START DATE

Once you’ve been approved by Haiti Lifeline Ministries to continue the application process, you will be sent the TOP Skills Assessment and TOP Application to complete.

Decide on a school that meets your educational goals.  Here is a list of approved schools.

8 MONTHS FROM START DATE

6 MONTHS FROM START DATE

 

 

Apply to the school and once you’ve been approved, you will receive an I-20 (document accepting you into their school)  Once this occurs, continue the process below.  

**NOTE: the I-20 cannot be issued more than 120 days from the first day of school.  Your school should be aware of this rule, but be sure to check with them before applying**

Obtain a Haitian Passport (contact Lifeline Orphanage Director)

Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Form DS-160), include the following documents: ALL ANSWERS MUST BE IN ENGLISH

  1. Cost: $160
  2. Student Photo (within the last 6 months)
  3. 1-20 Form (from host school)
  4. Transcripts
  5. Dates of any travel to the USA in the last five years
  6. Statement of intent to depart US upon completing of the course of study
  7. Payment for educational, living, and travel costs (provided by the host family)

SEVIS Application Fee: $200

5 MONTHS FROM START DATE

 

 

 

 

 

Once your application has been accepted, the next step is the appointment at the US Embassy for an interview in Port Au Prince

The link is embedded in the text “appointment at the US Embassy above” but here is the full link: https://haiti.usembassy.gov/non-immigrant_visas/how-to-schedule-an-appointment.html

4 MONTHS FROM START DATE